Program

Download the 58th Western Fish Disease Workshop Program as a PDF.

  • Schedule Overview

    Monday, June 19th

    7:00p-9:00p       Registration

    Tuesday, June 20th

    7:00a-8:00a       Registration

    8:00a-5:30p       Continuing Education

    5:00p-7:00p       Registration

    5:30p-8:00p       Social Mixer and Poster Preview Session (Salmon Hall)

    Wednesday, June 21st

    7:00a-8:00a       Registration

    7:00a-8:00a       Continental Breakfast

    8:00a-8:15a       Welcome

    8:15a-9:00a       Keynote by Dr. Jim Winton (USGS Emeritus Scientist)

    9:00a-10:00a     Session 1 – Viruses

    10:00a-10:30a   Break

    10:30a-12:00p   Session 2 – Viruses II and Lab Techniques

    12:00p-1:30p     Lunch and Poster Sessions

    1:30p-2:30p       Session 3 – Mesocosms and Molecular Studies

    2:30p-3:00p       Break

    3:00p-3:45p       Session 4 – Renibacterium salmoninarum

    3:45p-5:00p       Session 5 – Special Session I

    6:00p-8:00p       Banquet (Salmon Hall)

    Thursday, June 22nd

    7:00a-8:00a       Continental Breakfast

    8:15a-10:00a     Session 6 – eDNA and Parasitology

    9:45a-10:15a     Break

    10:30a-12:00p   Session 7 – Myxozoans and Immunology

    12:00p-1:00p     Lunch and WFDW Business Meeting

    1:00p-1:45p       Session 8 – Special Session II

    1:45p-2:30p       Roundtable Discussion: The Use of Antimicrobials and Alternatives in a Changing Regulatory Environment

    2:30p                Closing Remarks

  • Oral Presentation Schedule

    Wednesday, June 21st
    8:00  Bruce Stewart and Ken Warheit – Welcome
    8:15 Jim Winton Keynote – On the Horizon:  Challenges and Opportunities in Fish Health
    Page Session – 1 Viruses (Moderated by Marcia House)
    12 9:00 Emiliano Di Cicco Heart and Skeletal Muscle Inflammation Disease Diagnosed on a British Columbia Salmon Farm Through a Longitudinal Farm Study
    13 9:15 Kyle Garver Investigations into Piscine Reovirus Pathogenesis
    14 9:30 Paul Hershberger Long Term Shedding of Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus from Pacific Herring
    15 9:45 Knut Falk Infectious Salmon Anaemia Virus:  Evolution from Non-Virulent HPR0 Type to Virulent HPR-Deleted Virus
    Break 10:00-10:30
    Page Session – 2 Viruses II and Lab Techniques (Moderated by Ted Meyers)
    16 10:30 Gael Kurath Generalist and Specialist IHN Virus in Pacific Northwest Salmonids
    17 10:45 Bill Batts Comparison of Russian IHNV Glycoprotein Sequences to Historical Virus Strains
    18 11:00 Kevin Snekvik Inhibition of IHNV by Broad Spectrum Antiviral Compounds
    19 11:15 Jie Ma Establishment of a Novel and Highly Permissive Cell Line for the Efficient Replication of Cyprinid Herpesvirus 2
    20 11:30 J. Christopher Wilson The Fish Health Section’s QA-QC Program:  An Update
    21 11:45 Ian Gardner To Pool or Not to Pool? : Guidelines for Pooling of Aquatic Animal Specimens for Surveillance Purposes
    Lunch 12:00-1:30 Poster Session, box lunch
    Page Session – 3 Mesocosms & Molecular (Moderated by Kenneth Warheit)
    22 1:30 Diane Elliott Mesocosm Studies to Assess Survival, Health, Growth and Movement of Hatchery-Reared Lost River Suckers (Deltistesluxatus) in Upper Klamath Lake
    23 1:45 Rick Cordes Confirmation of Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae Causing Mortality in Wild Mountain Whitefish in the Yellowstone River, Montana
    24 2:00 Joanna Borucinska A Study of Selected Biomarkers of Health in Cod Gadusmorhua L. Collected from the Southern Baltic off the Polish Coast
    25 2:15 Krishna Thakur A Comparison of Infectious Agents Between Hatchery-Enhanced and Wild Out-Migrating Juvenile Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) from Cowichan River, British Columbia
    Break 2:30-3:00
    Page Session – 4 Renibacterium salmoninarum (Moderated by Joan Thomas)
    26 3:00 Phong Nguyen Field Detection of Aquaculture Pathogens Using a Handheld qPCR System
    27 3:15 Ian Gardner Field Evaluation of Diagnostic Sensitivity and Specificity of Five Tests for Surveillance for Bacterial Kidney Disease in Atlantic Salmon
    28 3:30 Linda Rhodes Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in an Avirulent Strain of Renibacterium salmoninarum
    Page Session – 5 Special Session I (Moderated by Betsy Bamberger)
    29 3:45 Hugh Mitchell Vaccinating Fish: Reasons To Do It and Reasons Not To
    30 4:00 Paula Galloway Functional Dietary Supplements to Support Fish Health Challenges
    31 4:15 Francis Baleta Utilization of Sargassum Extracts as Immunostimulants for Rainbow Trout:  Effects of Route Administration on Growth and Immune Response
    32-33 4:30 Catherine Hadfield Immune Stimulants in Fish
    Thursday, June 22nd
    Page Session – 6 eDNA and Parasitology (Moderated by Matt Stinson)
    34 8:15 Esteban Soto The Use of Environmental DNA in Aquatic Pathogen Surveillance in Post-Fire Areas in Las Plumas National Forest, CA
    35 8:30 Sascha Hallett Detection of the Invertebrate Host of Salmonid Myxozoan Parasites Using eDNA
    36 8:45 Claire Howell Development and Application of a Molecular Quantification Method for Ichthyophthirius multifiliis in the Lower Klamath River, CA
    37 9:00 Martin Chen Nanophyetus salmincola Infection and Toxic Contaminant Exposure in Steelhead Trout Outmigrating from Puget Sound Rivers:  Implications for Early Marine Survival
    38 9:15 Rachel Powers Detection of Nanophyetus salmincola in Water, Snails and Fish Tissues by Quantitative PCR
    39 9:30 Susan Gutenberger The Living Head Syndrome:  A Study of Paraplegia in Carson Spring Chinook Fingerlings
    Break 9:45-10:15
    Page Session – 7 Myxozoans and Immunology (Moderated by Sean Roon)
    40 10:15 Barry Rickman Fish Pathology – A Few Projects from Australia
    41 10:30 Jerri Bartholomew Weapons of Micro-Destruction – Understanding Stinging Cells of Parasitic Cnidaria
    42 10:45 Laura Taggart-Murphy The Role of Immunoglobulin T in the Immune Response to Ceratonova shasta
    43 11:00 Nilima Renukdas Characterization of TLR-4 in Fathead Minnow Challenged with Columnaris (Flavobacterium columnare) in Ultra-Low Flow System
    Page Session – 8 Special Session II (Moderated by Nora Hickey)
    44 11:15 Michelle Jakaitis Twenty Years of Disk-Diffusion Testing Indicates No Meaningful Loss of Antibiotic Sensitivity for Multiple Pathogens Isolated from IDFG-Operated Hatcheries
    45 11:30 Claire Miller Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing: Background and Special Considerations in Aquaculture
    46 11:45 Martin Chen Evaluating the Health of Juvenile Coho and Chinook Salmon Fed a Diet Supplemented with Sodium Fluoride
    Lunch 12:00-1:00 Box lunch, WFDW Business Meeting
    47 1:00 David Burbank Probiotics in Aquaculture;  Development of a Probiotic to Reduce Coldwater Disease-Associated Mortality
    48 1:15 Esteban Soto Development of Vaccines Against Piscine Francisellosis
    49 1:30 Tim Kniffen The Fight Against Infectious Diseases:  Some Factors Influencing Antibiotic Treatment Success or Failure
    50 1:45 Round Table: The Use of Antimicrobials and Alternatives in a Changing Regulatory Environment
    Panel Members: Dave Erdahl, Aquatic Animal Drug Approval Partnership Program
    Katie Haman, Syndel USA
    Tim Kniffen, Merck Animal Health
    Sonia Mumford, United States Fish and Wildlife Service
    Doug Munson, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
    Esteban Soto, University of California- Davis
    Jim Winton, Western Fisheries Research Center
    2:30 Closing Remarks
  • Page Posters
    51 Francis Baleta Seaweed Extracts as Immunostimulants: Alternative Approach for Improved Health Management of Farmed Fish
    52 Francis Baleta Growth and Immune Response of Pangasius hypophthalmusFed Diets Containing Seaweed Extracts as Immunostimulants
    53 Tyson Fehringer The Effects of Well Size and Plate Age on the Detection of Infectious Hematopoietic Necrosis Virus
    54 Sioned Sitkiewicz Effects of the Parasite Ichthyophonus on Groundfish Growth and Condition
    55 Damien Barrett Investigating the Genetics of Disease Resistance to the Parasite Ceratonova shasta in Oncorhynchus mykiss
    56 Amelia Mahony Physiological Effects of Kudoa thyrsities on Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar)
    57 Kalyn Hubbard Pathogen-Related Mortality in Juvenile and Pre-Spawn Spring Chinook Salmon in the Deschutes River Basin, with a Focus on Ceratonova shasta
    58 Patrick  D. Mathews Myxozoan Parasites of Amazonian Ornamental Fish
    59 Martin Chen Host Reaction to Nanophyetus salmincola Infection: Evidence That Some Metacercaria Do Not Survive in Heavily Infected Fish
    60 Matt Stinson Validation of Improved Listonella (Vibrio) anguillarumVaccine in Coho Salmon
    61 Evi Emmenegger Experimental Challenges of Two Species of North American Sturgeon Fish Species with Two Nidoviruses and a Herpesvirus
    62 Lauren Norris Effects of Cryopreservation on Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Pathogens
    63 Daniel Hernandez Subclinical Infection of Ocean and Stream-Type Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) with U and MGenogroup Isolates of IHNV
    64 Patrick Hutchins A qPCR Assay for Detecting the Proliferative Kidney Disease Parasite in Fish Tissue and eDNA Samples
    65 Bonnie Besijn Susceptibility of Waterborne Nanophyetus salmincolaCercaria to Treatment
    66 Ashley MacKenzie Temporal and Spatial Patterns of Ichthyophonus in Puget Sound Herring